NSWResources (14).png
[…] In Colorado, adverse possession applies to water rights, although it can be very difficult to prove. 

“[A] party seeking to establish ownership of another person’s water right by adverse possession has the burden of establishing that such possession is actual, adverse, hostile, and under a claim of right, as well as open, notorious, exclusive, and continued for the prescribed statutory period.”   Archuleta v. Gomez, 200 P.3d 333, 342 (Colo. 2009).   In Colorado, the adverse possession period is 18 years.  C.R.S. § 38-41-101.

There are crucial sideboards as to the type of water and against whom adverse possession may be raised.  For example, a party cannot adversely possess a water right that is dedicated to or owned by “the state of Colorado, or any county, city and county, city, irrigation district, public, municipal, or quasi-municipal corporation, or any department or agency thereof.”  C.R.S. § 38-41-101(2).  Because all unappropriated water is property of the state of Colorado, this limitation precludes one from adversely possessing unappropriated water that is part of a natural stream.