Changes of Water Rights
[…] Changes of Water Rights
In order for a water right to be used for purposes that were not approved in the original decree, one must file a change of water rights application with the Water Court and obtain approval for the new uses. This procedure can be used to change points of diversion, types of use, places of use, etc. The water court cannot approve an application for a change of water right unless the change “will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.” C.R.S. § 37-92-305(3)(a). This requirement is based on the long-held principle that owners of vested water rights have a right to the “continuation of stream conditions as they existed at the time they first made their appropriation.” Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v. City of Golden, 44 P.3d 241, 245 (Colo. 2002).